Let Me Help You
[…] There is a generation of Oregon insurance policies that were in effect in the early 2000s which still might be relevant in currently undecided litigation. Therefore, I will mention a ruling here that may still have some impact.

Fleming v. United Service Automobile Association, 329 Or. 449, 988 P2d 378 (2000)

This case was, strictly speaking, not really a mold case, but it deserves mention here because of the way it impacted, or at least had a potential to impact, mold coverage cases in Oregon. It was a case seeking to apply a statutory remedy that the legislature created, ORS 742.246(2), which responded to a practice by insurers conducting business in Oregon, where they employed misleading policy lanuage. The statute provides:

(2) Any provision restricting or abridging the rights of the insured under the policy must be preceded by a sufficiently explanatory title printed or written in type not smaller than eight-point capital letters.