Let Me Help You
[…] After the direct and cross of Dr. Craner was completed, Judge Rasmussen denied the motion outright and this OHSU doctor was not even allowed to testify at the 104 hearing.

In another toxic mold case in Lane County, Dr. Mark O’Hara, Mary Jane O’Hara et. al v Michael Cockram, Jeff Stangland dba Stangland Construction and Harvey & Son Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc., Case No 16-00-12848, the court allowed the same Dr. James Craner to testify concerning that toxic mold in the O’Hara’s home was a cause of their medical and health problems.
Section 702 of Oregon’s Evidence Code sets the standard for admission of scientific evidence:

"If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise."

According to State v.